Name:Tuckingmill Quarry, Tiverton Road, Bampton

The quarry is shown on the First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map.

Ecclesiastical ParishBAMPTON

• Local List: Tuckingmill Quarry, Tiverton Road

• QUARRY (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD? to 1899 AD (Between))

Site of a 'quarry' marked.

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Mid Devon Local List Register of Heritage Assets - Central, Tuckingmill Quarry, Tiverton Road, Bampton (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356890.

Tuckingmill Quarry, Tiverton Road, Bampton.
Description: Tuckingmill Quarry is located behind The Exeter Inn on the B3227 to the south of Bampton. Quarrying was an important element of the economy of Bampton, particularly in the sixteenth and nineteenth centuries. Local stone, a pinkish grey colour, has been used in many of the buildings of Bampton, including the Church and bridges, and lime was produced in the local lime kilns to create mortar. Quarrying around Bampton is thought to have begun during Roman times.

Source: Bampton Conservation Area Appraisal

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Register of Heritage Assets, Tuckingmill Quarry, Tiverton Road (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356889.

Tuckingmill Quarry, Tiverton Road.
Importance:Disused quarry, important to the heritage of Bampton.