Name:Greenstone axe found in field bordering the Blackaton Brook

Summary

A Neolithic greenstone axe was found in 1952 in a marshy field bordering the Blackaton brook between East Week and West Gooseford farm, by O. Greig. The field has also yielded a leaf arrowhead and flint waste. An axe in Exeter City Museum Catalogue (accession number 54/1952) from South Tawton is probably the axe in question.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• FINDSPOT (Neolithic - 4000 BC (Between) to 2201 BC? (Between))
  • FLINT SCATTER (Neolithic - 4000 BC (Between) to 2201 BC? (Between))

(07/05/1954) SX 673913 A greenstone axe was found in 1952 in a marshy field bordering the Blackaton brook between East Week and West Gooseford farm, by O. Greig. It measures 18.6 centimetres long and 6.4 centimetres broad tapering to 2.8 centimetres at its butt, which is damaged, and it is 2.3 centimetres thick. The Stone Axe Committee place the axe in Group IV, a greenstone originating on Balstone Down, Callington. The field has yielded a leaf arrowhead and flint waste, the nearest source for which is Beer Head.

Pearce, S. M., 1978, Devon in Prehistory, Exeter City Museum 41 (No.45) (Monograph). SDV273286.

An axe in Exeter City Museum Catalogue, Acc No. 54/1952 from South Tawton is probably this axe.

National Monument Record, 2018, Pastscape (Website). SDV360651.

The Implement Petrology Group Artefact No. is 815 (Devon 47) (citing edited by T H McK Clough, W A Cummins 1988 Stone axe studies, volume 2. The petrology of prehistoric stone implements from the British Isles, CBA research reports Vol.1 (1955)- 67 Page 148)