Name:Hut circle 74 metres north-east of Shilstone Tor, Throwleigh

Summary

Isolated hut circle of 10.2 metres diameter with walls 1.4 metres wide by 1.3 metres high on the west side of the road 74 metres to the north-east of Shilstone Tor

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ormerod, G. W., 1864, On the Hut Circles on the Eastern Side of Dartmoor, 300 (Article in Serial). SDV304174.

'Hut Circle' shown on 19th century map.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2082, 3385 (Aerial Photograph). SDV295065.

Ancient Monuments, 1970, Schedule information (Schedule Document). SDV276736.

18/3/1970 Hut I. South of the main group of huts, scheduled with 11 other huts c. 400 metres to the north. Ormerod reports four hut circles that can be seen near Shellstone Tor and several more that have been destroyed. Inside diameters approximately 10 metres.

SX65929022. An isolated hut circle, internal diameter 11.0 metres with double slab walling up to 1.0 metre high and a probable entrance gap on the south-east. It is built into an east-facing hill slope. Condition good. Evidence for an associated field system could not be determined due to dense bracken growth.

Weston, S., 1983, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1983 (Un-published). SDV343247.

Visited sometime in this year.

Visible on 1947 aerial photography and recorded on map overlay.

Hut circle 120 metres north-west of Higher Shilstone (at SX65919022).
Diameter 10.2 metres. Single orthostat wall 1.4 metres wide, 1.3 metres high. Internal area 81.67 metres. Formed by huge orthostats. Dense bracken cover.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 196-198 Map 39, Figure 39.1 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Hut Circle '18' of 11.0 metres diameter seems always to have been isolated from the rest of the settlement on Thorwleigh Common.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle shown on survey.

'Hut Circle' is depicted on the modern mapping.

The monument includes a stone hut circle lying on a west facing slope of Throwleigh Common overlooking the valley of the Forder Brook. The stone hut circle survives as a 10.2 metres diameter internal area surrounded by a 1.4 metres wide and 1.3 metres high single orthostatic wall.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2017, Site visits to Throwleigh Common (Personal Comment). SDV360253.

Site visited on 4/07/2017. Site plotted using GPS mapping device. Not as densely vegetated as surrounding area. Centre of hut circle easily visible.