Name:Milestone, East Street, Newton Abbot

Summary

Rare End of Turnpike stone marking the boundary of the Torquay and Dartmouth Turnpike Trust. Erected circa 1823 when the Torquay and Dartmouth Trust was established.

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON ABBOT

• MILESTONE (XIX - 1823 AD to 1823 AD)

Full description

Martyn, M., 2004, Listed Buildings. Turnpike Stone and Porter's Lodge at Hospital, East Stret, Newton Abbot (Correspondence). SDV360453.

The inscription reads 'End of the Torquay and Dartmouth Turnpike'. A more likely date for the stone is 1823 when that particular Trust was established by the amalgamation of two trusts, the Newton Abbot and Dartmouth Trust, and the Keyberry Bridge and Shaldon Trusts. It was these trusts that were established in 1765.

Richards, A., 2004, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV324040.

The worn inscription reads 'End' not 'Start' of the Dartmouth and Torquay Turnpike.

Jenkinson, T., 2004-2005, B3195 Newton Abbot to Shaldon (Report - Survey). SDV324041.

Site visit 12th February 2004. The B3195 from Newton Abbot to Shaldon is a narrow 6 mile route maintained at one time by the Newton Bushel Turnpike Trust of 1765. The road passes out of town along East Street where low down in a wall outside the hospital is a rare End of Turnpike stone which marks the boundary of the Torquay and Dartmouth Trust. All the surviving milestones on this route show mileage from Newton Abbot.

Jenkinson, T., 2006, The Milestones and Mileplates of the Dartmouth Turnpikes of Devon, 12 (Article in Serial). SDV347506.

Milestone. Erected circa 1765 for the Dartmouth to Torquay Turnpike Trust. Small stone milestone with elliptical arch head and with inscription on the front: 'Start [sic] of the Dartmouth to Torquay Turnpike'. Situated against the curb of a raised pavement on the south side of East Street, approximately opposite No.117 East Street. Date listed: 2nd April 2004.

Jenkinson, T., 2022, Former B3195 Newton Abbot to Shaldon (Report - Survey). SDV365173.

Site visit 6th November 2022. A rare end of turnpike stone dating from c.1765. Set in the wall about 50m east of the entrance to the hospital. Inscribed 'End of the/Dartmouth/and/Torquay/Turnpike'. Worn and discoloured with chips to the face. Grade II listed.