Name:Late Neolithic Pits at Charles, Brayford

Summary

Thirty eight sherds of beaker pottery were recovered from two oval pits. The sherds were identified as belonging to eight vessels of similar fabric. They were large beakers with fingernail impressions.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARLES

• PIT (Late Neolithic - 3000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

Full description

Manning, P. T., 2000, Archaeological Recording on Land adjacent to Bray Valley Quarry, Charles, Brayford (Report - non-specific). SDV336268.

Humphreys, C., 2002, Charlestown Barton, Charles, Devon. Archaeological and Historic Building Assessment, 2.31 (Report - Assessment). SDV64050.

Quinnell, H., 2003, Devon Beakers: New Finds, New Thoughts, 1-20 (Article in Serial). SDV339945.

38 sherds of Beaker pottery were uncovered from two oval pits during a watching brief on topsoil stripping. The sherds were identified as belonging to eight vessels of similar fabric. The assemblage consists of large beakers with fingernail impressions common.

Dunkerley, T. + Knights, J., 2006, A Probable Iron Age Hill-fort or Hillside Enclosure at Welcombe Farm, Charles, 9 (Report - Interim). SDV339942.

Late Neolithic 'beakers' recovered from two pits in 2000 to the southeast of Charles Town Barton.

Humphreys, C., January 2004, Charlestown Barton, Charles, Devon. Results of a Survey of the Cottages and Outbuildings, a Geophysical Survey and Evaluation Trenches, 2.1 (Report - Assessment). SDV319898.