Name:Linear cropmarks south of Wakeham, Aveton Gifford

Summary

Cropmarks previously interpreted as evidence of two ditched enclosures are visible on aerial photographs of 1984 on the west-facing combe slopes south of Wakeham, Aveton Gifford. The cropmarks are probably partly natural in origin and partly evidence of medieval field boundaries.

Ecclesiastical ParishAVETON GIFFORD

• SHINE: Two unrelated single ditched enclosures of unknown date south of Wakeham

• (Former Type) ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)
  • NON ANTIQUITY? (Unknown date)
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

AP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV154714.

Parts of two single-ditched enclosures, in same area but apparently unrelated; linear features, recorded from the air 1984 (ap).

Aph=dap/cd 7 (13/7/1984).

Des=dprfp 1987-8 (and photo d10).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=20/11/1987 (robinson), 2/3/1988 (griffith and robinson) the area of the enclosures is a rounded hilltop, with steep fall to west and north. The ditches follow the break of slope. The north-south cropmark on the western side, and the southern linear marks may be old field boundaries (dprfp).

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/CD, Devon County Council DAP/CD 06-07 13-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363582.

Linear and curvilinear cropmarks are visible.

Linear and curvilinear cropmarks of ditches are visible on aerial photographs of 1984 on the west-facing combe slopes south of Wakeham.
The linear cropmarks appear to correspond in part with field boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for Aveton Gifford.
The less regular, curvilinear cropmarks are possibly natural or agricultural in origin.
They have not been transcribed by the survey.