Name:Ruin of former Pleasure House on Beacon Hill, Newton and Noss

Summary

Remains of rectangular building on Beacon Hill. Visible as a roofless structure on aerial photographs from 1945 and survives as a ruin. Liekly to have been a 18th century Pleasure House.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLBETON

• SHINE: Ruins of possible Napoleonic signal station on Beacon Hill

• BUILDING (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2016 AD)

Des=batty, m. /(2003)/south devon coast path project: a study of the archaeology along the coast path in the south hams from staddon heights to sharkham point/ma dissertation/in smr.

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

The building is recorded as 'Brake Under Pleasure House'.

A square structure is depicted.

A square structure is visible.

Batty, M., 2003, South Devon Coast Path Project: a study of the archaeology along the coast path in the South Hams from Staddon Heights to Sharkham Point (Un-published). SDV336214.

Vis=28/7/2003 (marcus batty) remains of a rectangular building, internally 13m x 11m. What remains are the four corners to a height of c2m. North wall has brick arch in situ above doorway, remains of doorway being apparent on stone face. South face may have had a large opening almost down to floor level with opening doors as traces of possible stone terracing and larger floorstone centrally where door would have been (batty).

A small square roofless structure is visible on aerial photographs from 1945 onwards. It is depicted on the Tithe and later maps so has not been transcribed as part of the National Mapping Programme project. Batty's description of the remains includes some of the same features as the Napoleonic signalling station at West Soar; there would have been very many of these buildings along the coast and it is possible that this is one of them.

White, N., 2016, Beacon Hill Tea House, Holbeton. Proposed Conversion to Holiday Accomodation. Heritage Statement. (Report - Assessment). SDV360671.

The earliest hsitoric evidenc of the buidling is found on Benjamin Donn's 1765 map of Devon, on which it is marked membland Pleasure House. It was almost certianly built shortly before this date for John Bulteel, the owner of the estate at the time.

Evidence has found that the house was altered in the early 19th century with the addition of a terrace and veranda, changes to the fenestration and the insertion of a fireplace.

It is quite rare and an important example of the romantic 18th century fashion amongst the privileged strata of society to experience nature at its wildest.