Name:Salcombe, Searchlight

Summary

Four circular white marks on a 1946 aerial photograph have been suggested as the site of a World War Two searchlight battery. They were situated in a field to the west of Sharp Tor, overlooking Starehole Bottom. The arrangement of the white marks, a triangle of three with another to one side does suggest the layout of a searchlight battery. However they do not appear on 1942 or 1944 aerial photographs of the area. There are a number of buildings and structures, now removed, scattered across this area which were associated with RAF Bolt Head just to the west so it is possible that there was a searchlight at this location but there is not enough evidence to say with certainty. It is possible the white marks are associated with agriculture.

Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE

• SEARCHLIGHT BATTERY? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/HLA/535, RAF HLA/535 6020 07-MAY-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351408.

The white marks are not visible.

Royal Air Force, 1944, RAF CT/89/541, RAF CT/89/541 3063 08-MAR-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351409.

Royal Air Force, 1946, CPE/UK 1890, 63/11 (Aerial Photograph). SDV140289.

Three or four white circular marks are visible. Same as EH Archive source SDV351061 (NMR RAF/CPE/UK/1890 2020-2021 10-DEC-1946).

Batty, M., 2003, South Devon Coast Path Project: a study of the archaeology along the coast path in the South Hams from Staddon Heights to Sharkham Point (Un-published). SDV336214.

Visited 8/8/2003. Three circles in triangular formation approximately 28-30meters apart appear on Royal Air Force aerial photograph. World War II is likely origin of feature - probable searchlight or anti-aircraft gun station.

Winton, H. + Bowden, M., 2009, East Soar, Devon: Air Photo Assessment and Survey (Report - Survey). SDV351406.

Four circular white marks on a 1946 aerial photograph have been suggested as the site of the searchlight. They are situated in a field to the west of Sharp Tor, overlooking Starehole Bottom. They are centred at SX 7264 3680.
The arrangement of the white marks, a triangle of three with another to one side does suggest the layout of a searchlight battery. They are centred at SX 72628 36813 (2.5m across), SX 72640 36811 (4.2m across), SX 72656 36796 (5m across) and SX 72634 36790 (2m across).
The white marks, nor any structures, do not appear on 1942 or 1944 aerial photographs of this location. There are a number of other buildings and structures, now removed, scattered across this area which were associated with the airfield just to the west (RAF Bolt Head see NMR Monument 1386348) so it is possible that there was a searchlight somewhere near but there is not enough evidence to say with certainty. It is possible the white marks are associated
with some other kind of military activity post-1944, or with agriculture as there are other white marks to the north east.
The area was mapped, but not the white marks, as part of an English Heritage survey in 2008-9. The EH surveyreviewed air photographs from the National Monuments Record (NMR), the Cambridge University Collection of Air Photos (CUCAP), Devon Historic Environment Record (HER), and lidar images from the Environment Agency.
Additional sources included information from the NMR and Devon HER and a National Trust 1990 survey including the 1777 Courtney Estate Survey.

All East Soar Air Photo Assessment and Survey (SDV351406) details were accessioned to the Devon HER as part of the South Devon Coast Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment Survey National Mapping Programme Project.