Name:Lynchet east of Middle Soar

Summary

A possible Medieval or Post Medieval lynchet is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. It extends E-W for 190m from Middle Soar Farm. It is probable that it is a boundary created when the common at Soar was enclosed but it is possible that it has earlier, possibly prehistoric, origins.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Bronze Age to Post Medieval - 2200 BC to 1750 AD (Between))

Des=batty, m. /(2003)/south devon coast path project: a study of the archaeology along the coast path in the south hams from staddon heights to sharkham point/ma dissertation/in smr.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, NMR RAF/CPE/UK/1890 2022-2024 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351061.

A curvilinear earthwork bank is visible.

Vis=7/8/2003 (marcus batty) raf cpe/uk/1890/20204 1946 (63/2) shows a bank running from the field wall by middle soar farmhouse to the east. On the ground, this has the appearance of a lynchet 170m in length, rising from 1m high at the west and to 2m high at the east. This lynchet is 20m wide at its broadest. There is the possibility of a second parallel lynchet close to the south field wall, evidenced by a slight break in levels. There appears to be a ditch along the east end of the north wall but this may be a water course, given its positional relationship to a reed bed. There are two sub-rectangular areas of heavy nettle infestation in the ne corner of the field, 12m x 5m and 14m x 7m. There is a further potential platform in the sw corner (batty).

A possible Medieval or Post Medieval lynchet is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. It extends E-W for 190m from Middle Soar Farm between SX 7118 3706 and SX 7136 3708. It is probable that it is a boundary created when the common at Soar was enclosed but it is possible that it has earlier, possibly even prehistoric, origins.
The boundary, and other features in this area, were mapped as part of an EH survey of Soar. The EH survey reviewed air photographs from the National Monuments Record (NMR), the Cambridge University Collection of Air Photos (CUCAP), Devon Historic Environment Record (HER), and lidar images from the Environment Agency.
Additional sources included information from the NMR.