Name:Salcombe, Former Field Boundaries

Possible field boundaries shown on RAF 1946 aerial photograph.

Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Unknown date)

Royal Air Force, 1946, CPE/UK 1890 (Aerial Photograph). SDV140289.

Batty, M., 2003, South Devon Coast Path Project: a study of the archaeology along the coast path in the South Hams from Staddon Heights to Sharkham Point (Un-published). SDV336214.

Royal Air Force 1946 aerial photograph indicates the possibility of some old field boundaries delineating rectangular fields at this location. There are also indications of ridge and furrow ploughing running west north west-east south east. On the ground the area is just off the South West Coast Path and under heavy scrub. There is no public access but at the west end to the west of a gate in the extant wall, there did appear to be a change of level from the natural slope.