Name:Iron Mine at Maceley Cove

Site of a possible iron mine to the north of Maceley Cove

Ecclesiastical ParishCHIVELSTONE

• MINE (Unknown date)

Des=batty, m. /(2003)/south devon coast path project: a study of the archaeology along the coast path in the south hams from staddon heights to sharkham point/ma dissertation/in smr.

Batty, M., 2003, South Devon Coast Path Project: a study of the archaeology along the coast path in the South Hams from Staddon Heights to Sharkham Point (Un-published). SDV336214.

Vis=11/08/2003 (batty) the head of the cove is a now near vertical slope lacking vegetation suggesting recent erosion, boulder debris lying at the foot of the cliff. In the cliff face there are signs of iron present in the soil. At the foot of the cliff where the path terminates in the erosion debris, there are what appear to be small iron ore lodes and what may be a small spoil heap. Where is begins to descend the cliff, the path appears quite wide and purposeful, in one stretch being supported by a wall. Two lanes (from north and east) meet at the top of the cove. There is no reason why these should as there is no evidence of recent occupation. It may be that iron working did take place here, exploratory or otherwise. At the top of the cove the coast path runs along the south side of a field boundary wall. On the sea side of the path there is a low wall 1-1.5m high and curved perhaps 10m long. One the sea side of that wall there is a small platform supported by a further wall perhaps 3m high. It may be that at one time there was a structure here (batty).