Name:The Old Rectory

Rectory, now house. Mid c18 with c19 modifications (hhr).

• VICARAGE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:woodleigh/(1989).

White/(1820)/directory of devon/p535-6.

White, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV25328.

The rectory, valued in k. B. At £22.8s.4d. , and in 1831 at £420, is in the patronage of exeter college, oxford, and incumbency of the rev. George dawson, m. A. Who has 85a.2r.6p. Of glebe, and a large and handsome residence (white).

Rectory, now house. Mid C18 with C19 modifications. Mainly slate-stone, but rendered north wall and slate-hung south wall, slate roof, brick or rendered stacks. A grand symmetrical central staircase-hall plan, hipped roof has internal gutters; the house was an early to mid-C18 design, with some substantial alterations to interior, and some external modification, in the early C19. Two storeys, attic, and basement which emerges at the back at near ground level through fall in the ground level. Front is 5 bay, all 12-pane sashes with face boxes, at ground floor to splayed voussoirs and keystone; central door with side-lights divided by slender fluted pilasters, lights and door with elongated octagon 'tracery' in upper two-thirds. Plain string above voussoirs. Right return contains one inserted glazed door; main garden front in 2:1:2 windows, all 12-pane sash, including mid-height stair window, but to left is large C19 12:12: 12-pane sashed oriel bow embracing two original window openings. A slight offset at basement level, under the oriel are two 2-light glazing bar casements with security bars, and a broad plank door, centre to basement. Left return has added one storey wing, not of special interest, with entrance door. Large brick stacks towards rear. Interior slopes of roof contain 3 small original dormer windows. Interior: room to right of entrance hall retains much C18 work, including doorcase with pulvinated frieze and cornice with egg-and-dart enrichment: to left is library, with good early C19 built-in bookcase at hall side with delicate pilaster divisions. Entrance and stair hall with panelled doors, and original dog-leg stair with cut string, and 3 formed balusters to tread; flued Doric newels, and mahogany handrail, otherwise all painted. Stair goes through bolt floors. Upper floor also panelled doors, some with fielded panels, and including one 3-panelled fielded to ... hinges. Panelled shutters. Basement has a very large open fireplace with bold lintel in voussoirs with keystone, some cobbled flooring and a broad straight flight of stone steps rising to the north end, but now floored over.