Name:Cairn 540 metres north-east of Moor Gate

Summary

A low flat-topped cairn 13m in diameter and 0.6m high. A cattle feeder has formerly occupied the top of this feature resulting severe poaching that has exposed the stony fabric of the mound.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and stone walls of a prehistoric cairnfield, cairns and hut circles, medieval field system and deserted medieval settlements and modern miltary training camp in Okehampton Park

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(08/04/2003) SX 59339365. A low stony mound 13m in diameter and 0.6m high lies on the edge of a marshy area 150m S of the cattle grid on the Halstock track. Much of the cairn's stony fabric protrudes through a thin covering of soil and the top possesses a distinct lip around its edge. The crest of this feature has been used as a site for a cattle feeder which has resulted in the erosion of much of the former turf covering and the creation of the lip around the top on the mound.
There is no trace of a cist or kerb.