Name:Alleged hut circle, Throwleigh

Summary

Pevsner (1952) records 'One of the finest but least known Dartmoor stone circles' in this area. No evidence, either visual or documentary, was found in 1978 to substantiate Pevsner's assertion of a circle in or near Throwleigh. No known stone circle in the area accords with his description, and Worth does not record circles of this description, in this locality.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• HUT CIRCLE? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: South Devon, 282 (Monograph). SDV336217.

Throwleigh Circle (Throwleigh SX 6690). One of the finest but least known Dartmoor stone circles. Standing on low ground, it has a diameter of 80-90 ft. Only 6 stones remain standing, but 36 are more or less in place though fallen, the largest being 6ft 9 in tall. On the slope to the west is another circle, with a diameter of 60ft. Only four stones remain standing.

(31/01/1978) No evidence, either visual or documentary, can be found to substantiate Pevsner's assertion of a circle in or near Throwleigh.