Name:Three Trackways, Harpford Common

Three disused trackways run westward - south-westward from bridlepath to southeast of Woolcombes.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARPFORD
Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON POPPLEFORD

• TRACKWAY (Unknown date)

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey, Part 2: Gazetteer, 7, Site No. 26 (Report - Survey). SDV101648.

Three disused trackways run westward - south-westward from bridlepath to southeast of Woolcombes, west of the stream: i) hollow way 2 metres wide by 0.5–1 metre deep, east end at grid reference SY 06548 90406, west end traced to grid reference SY 0650390399; ii) adjoining trackway, circa 2 metres wide by up to 0.5 metre deep, runs west from bridle path at grid reference SY 06538 90406, west end at grid reference SY 0650 790394; iii) trackway runs southwest from bridle path, circa 2 metres wide by up to 0.5 metre deep, north-eastern end at grid reference SY 06555 90411, traced southwest to grid reference SY 06532 90369 where it runs into area of high gorse. Trackways situated on east facing slope in area of woodland. Trackway iii) may represent a path shown on the Ordnance Survey 1890 map; however, the other two are not depicted. The only path shown in this area on the Tithe Map is aligned east-west and probably represents the current bridlepath.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 30-31, Site No. H26 (Archive - Survey). SDV351571.

Three disused trackways run westwards - south-westward from bridlepath to southeast of Woolcombes, west of the stream: i) holloway 2 metres wide by 0.5- 1 metre deep, east end at SY 06548 90406; ii) adjoining trackway circa 2 metres wide by up to 0.5 metre deep, runs west from bridlepath at SY 06538 90406, west end at SY 0650 790394; iii) trackway runs southwest from bridlepath, circa 2 metres wide by up to 0.5 metre deep, northeast end at SY06555 90411, traced southwest to SY 06532 90369 where it runs into an area of high gorse. Trackways situated on east facing slope in area of woodland. Trackway iii) may represent a path shown on the Ordnance Survey 1890 map; however, the other two are not depicted. The only path shown in the area on the Tithe map is aligned east-west and probably represents the current bridlepath.

Tracks lie close to East Devon Way. Possibly include in any general interpretation of trackways/holloways.