Name:Possible Field Boundaries on Harpford Common

Summary

Possible field boundaries on Harpford Common, visible on 1940s aerial photographs, partly survive in the form of a linear depression.

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON POPPLEFORD

• BOUNDARY BANK (Unknown date)

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Linear features indicating boundary banks, one running west-north-west to east-south-east, with two running north-north-east from it, visible for approximately ninety metres.

Linear depression, possible ditch or trackway aligned east-south-east/west-north-west runs east-south-east from parish boundary (Aylesbeare/Newton Poppleford and Harpford). Feature measures circa 0.75 metre wide by circa 0.25 metre deep by circa 80 metres long. Situated on east facing slope and covered in gorse and grasses up to 0.4 metre deep. No trackway or boundary shown in this position on Ordnance Survey 1890 1:10560 map (81SE) or Harpford Tithe Map (1839).

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 31, Site No. H43 (Archive - Survey). SDV351571.

Linear depression, possible ditch or trackway aligned east-south-east/west-north-west runs east-south-east from parish boundary (Aylesbeare/Newton Poppleford and Harpford). Feature measures circa 0.75 metre wide by circa 0.25 metre deep by circa 80 metres long. Situated one east facing slope and covered in gorse and grasses up to 0.4 metre deep. No trackway or boundary shown in this position on Ordnance Survey 1890 1:10560 map or Harpford Tithe Map.

Appears to be under no threat from foot traffic. Avoid damage during any vegetation clearance.