Name:MARKET in the Parish of Hemyock

Site of an early 20C ‘Cattle Market’ was an engineering works in 20C

Ecclesiastical ParishHEMYOCK

• MARKET (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 25" (Cartographic). SDV1799.

Berry, N., 2004, Untitled Source, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV47938.

Site of an early 20C ‘Cattle Market’ shown on OS 25" (1905) map. In the second half of 20C an engineering works was established on the site. The area was proposed for residential development in 2004.

Exeter Archaeology, 2005, Archaeological evaluation at the former Halls Engineering Works, Market Square, Hemyock (Report - Evaluation). SDV47937.

Excavation in 2005 by Exeter Archaeology prior to development found evidence of agricultural land use of the site with possible tenement plots to the north & a spread of slag based industrial waste was recovered to the west.