Name:Milestone by Lady's Mile Holiday Park, Dawlish

Milestone erected by the Teignmouth and Dawlish Turnpike Trust circa 1823, in fair condition.

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH EAST

• MILESTONE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

Jenkinson, T., 2004, Devon Milestone Survey (Report - Survey). SDV250089.

Milestone circa1823, located circa 50 metres south of ‘Springfield Gardens’ under a hedge on the east side of the road. The stone is in a fair condition, and inscribed ‘4 miles to Teignmouth 11 miles to Exeter’. This section of road was managed by the Teignmouth and Dawlish Turnpike Trust.

Collings, A. + Steinmetzer, M., 2008, Archaeological Assessment of Land off Secmaton Lane, Dawlish, Devon, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV341242.

The milestone erected by the Teignmouth and Dawlish Turnpike Trust is in fair condition. Other details: Site 4.