Name:Extraction Pit to the west of Linhayes farm

Summary

A former extraction pit of medieval to post-medieval date is depicted on the Lympstone parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48 and is visible as an earthwork pit and banked feature on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, to the west of Linhayes Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishLYMPSTONE

• SHINE: Undated U-shaped enclosure south east of Sowden Edge

• QUARRY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Des=os 25” (1880s).

Os 25” (1905).

Aph=getmapping/(088/110)/(11/7/1999).

Site of a u-shaped earthwork shown on os 25” (1880s) map. The feature is present on os 25” (1905) map & shows as a cropmark on aerial photo (os).

The extraction pit is depicted on the Lympstone parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

The former extraction pit is visible as an earthwork pit and banked feature.

Ordnance Survey, 1996, OS/96567, OS/96567 V 014-15 08-MAY-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355696.

The former extraction pit has been completely levelled, although remains visible as a cropmark.

An extraction pit of medieval to post-medieval date is depicted on the Lympstone parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48 and is visible as an earthwork pit and banked feature on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, to the west of Linhayes Farm. The feature, which has been previously misinterpreted as representing an enclosure, is sub-rounded in shape and measures approximately 25m in length. It comprises an earthwork pit with an outer earthwork bank present along its western edge, most likely derived from quarry up-cast material. The former extraction pit remains visible as an earthwork pit and banked feature on aerial photographs up until 1969 and has been completely levelled by 1996, although remains visible as a cropmark.