Name:Mill leat south-east of Storridge Wood, Cornwood

Summary

Depicted on the late 19th century historic map, this leat is shown winding south from a sluice on the 'River Yealm' at SX 60935841 under the railway then via 'Woodburn Farm' to 'Fardel Corn Mill' then west to rejoin the river at SX 60295721.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• LEAT (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

Site of long 'Mill Leat' is shown on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch (1880s) historic map winding south from a sluice on the 'River Yealm' at SX 60935841 under the railway then via 'Woodburn Farm' to 'Fardel Corn Mill' then west to rejoin the river at SX 60295721.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 315 [interim draft report in SMR] (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

'Mill farm' had a long leat which followed the valley contours from a weir by 'Blachford Viaduct' which was earlier known as 'Storridge Wood Viaduct'. It has now largely been ploughed out.