Name:Mill Pond at Stowford Mill, Ivybridge

Summary

The Tithe Map shows a small mill pond located immediately adjacent to the north-east corner of the former paper mill. The present mill pond located further north was presumably dug when the mill was developed in the mid 19th century. It is located within a former curve in the leat.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• MILL POND (created, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The Tithe Map shows a much smaller mill pond located immediately adjacent to the north-east corner of the former paper mill. The present mill pond was presumably dug when the mill was developed in the mid 19th century. It is located within a former curve in the leat.

Mill Pond marked.

Mill Pond marked.