Name:RAILWAY in the Parish of Gulworthy

Summary

Site of a railway line running norhtwest from sx44057281 to sx44117276 is shown on the ‘bedford united mine shaft/lodes plan’ of 1867 running from marquis engine shaft to north engine shaft. The railway embankment surveyed in 2003 appears to have been built from waste rock from the shaft. The stone revetment wall is 1.1m high along the south side but only fragmentary along the north side (buck).

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• RAILWAY (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

BUCK, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV219466.

1905, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV219611.

Site of railway line shown on os 25” (1880s) map running from sx44027282 to the west of ‘north shaft’ to sx44157267 but it is not present on os 25” (1905) map (os).

Des=buck, c.(cornwall archaeological unit)/bedford united mine: archaeological assessment/(2003)55+figs 8,13+24/cau report no 2003ro43 site 46 in smr.