Name:Inclined shaft at Bedford United Mines, Gulworthy

Summary

Inclined shaft originally containing a railway, hauled by a steam whim, that became the mine's principal haulage shaft from the late 1820s, replacing Marquis Engine Shaft. It proved to be a great success in extracting both ore and waste rock cheaply and easily and vast mid-19th century dumps can be seen to the west of its mouth. Comparable to those earlier examples at Wheal Friendship and Wheal Crebor and may have been a copy.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• MINE SHAFT (Constructed, XIX - 1830 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

BUCK, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV219466.

Site of ‘shaft’ shown on the 1867 survey plan & described as ‘incline shaft’ in 1956 to the south of ‘engine shaft’. The 2003 survey found the area was overgrown with waste from excavation in the vicinity obscuring the entrance (buck).

Des=buck, c.(cornwall archaeological unit)/bedford united mine: archaeological assessment/(2003)59+figs 13+24/cau report no 2003ro43 site 56 in smr.

Waterhouse, R., 2017, The Tavistock Canal. Its History and Archaeology, 190-192, Figs 6.46-6.50 (Monograph). SDV361789.

The deeper workings at Bedford United Mines exploited in the period of workings began in the early 19th century were rich in copper and arsenic. They were accessed from surface via a long inclined shaft containing a railway, hauled by a steam whim. This descended to the 148 fathom level at an angle of 59 degrees in the vicinity of Marquis Engine Shaft, replacing it from the late 1820s as the mine's principal haulage shaft. This incline shaft is a very interesting feature, shared locally only by Wheal Friendship and Wheal Crebor (both John Taylor concerns); it appears to have copied these earlier shafts and was a great success in extracting both ore and waste rock cheaply and easily (attested to by the vast mid-19th century dumps to the west of its mouth).