Name:Shaft in churchyard, East Portlemouth

Summary

In the churchyard there is a circular pedestal of two steps, which supports an octagonal shaft on which is mounted a square capital which used to bear a sundial (now missing). Masson Phillips believes this to have been the original purpose of the shaft, but may have been a cross shaft.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST PORTLEMOUTH

• CROSS? (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD (Between))
  • SUNDIAL (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

In the churchyard there is a circular pedestal of two steps, which supports an octagonal shaft on which is mounted a square capital with a sundial. Probably the original purpose of the shaft.

Masson phillips, e. /tda/69(1937)341/the ancient stone crosses of devon, part 1.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 157, (vol 2), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

East Portlemouth Churchyard SX749384
A cross shaft stands in the churchyard, beside a path north of the church. A circular pedestal of two steps, which supports an octagonal shaft on which is mounted a square capital with a sundial (now missing).
Cross shaft height 0.99 metres, base 0.25 by 0.22 metres. Capital 0.27 metres by 0.27 metres by 8.89 centimetres deep. Pedestal top: 0.99 metres by 0.15 metres high, bottom: 1.4 metres by 0.38 metres high.