Name:Mine Shaft in the Parish of Gulworthy

Summary

A mine shaft is depicted on the 1867 survey plan as ‘engine shaft’ and on the Ordnance Survey First Edition Map as ‘Mc.Callan shaft’. Earthworks are visible in this location on aerial photographs taken in 1947 and 1948 and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2010 and 2013.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• SHAFT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • SPOIL HEAP (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

BUCK, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV219466.

Shaft shown on the 1867 survey plan as ‘engine shaft’ & on the os (1884) map as ‘mccallan shaft’. The shaft is sited on ‘bridge lode’ & was probably powered by a horse whim. The survey in 2003 found the area enclosed by a low stone wall. The shaft depression 2m wide x 0.5m deep was unaffected by local fly-tipping. Another ‘shaft’ is shown on the os (1884) map to the north at sx44347231 but could not be found during the survey. A large spoil heap is located to the northwest of the shafts with loose material falling onto the old railway track to the south of the road tunnel (buck).

Des=buck, c.(cornwall archaeological unit)/bedford united mine: archaeological assessment/(2003)65-66+figs 8,13+24/cau report no 2003ro43 site 66-67 in smr.

Map object partly based on this source.

Environment Agency, 2000-2019, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: Tamar Aerial Survey project area, LIDAR Environment Agency LAST RETURN 17-JAN-2010 (Cartographic). SDV363954.

Earthworks of an irregularly shaped mound and sub-circular pits are visible.

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, RAF/CPE/UK/2501/4107&8 1947; RAF/CPE/2149/3141 1948 (Interpretation). SDV346287.

An earthwork cut feature and spoil heap of post-medieval date are visible on aerial photographs of 1947 and 1948. Map object partly based on this source.

Gould, R., 2002, Devon Great Consols and Bedford United Mines: A Preliminary Risk Assessment in Relation to Public Access Within the Site (Report - non-specific). SDV348108.

Earthworks of an irregularly shaped mound, circa 110m long by 48m wide, are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2010 and 2013. Three earthworks pits, circa 7m in diameter, are also visible on lidar visualisations of 2010. The earthworks correspond with features labelled as ‘Shaft’ and ‘Mc. Callan Shaft’ depicted on the late 19th century First Edition Ordnance Survey map. The earthworks have been previously transcribed from aerial photographs taken in 1947 and 1948 during the Tamar Valley NMP survey. These transcriptions have been superseded by those resulting from this survey and the monument polygon amended accordingly.