Name:Shaft at Ding Dong Mine, Gulworthy

Summary

Site of an ‘old shaft (filled)’ shown on the 1867 survey plan. The shaft is sited on ‘ding dong lode’ to the east of the road & probably ventilated the workings below. The survey in 2003 found a rectilinear depression 2.5m x 1.5m. The north & west sides are nearly vertical & 1.7m deep. The earthwork feature may be a capstan pit or the site of other shaft head machinery. A lode back pit 5m wide x 0.75m deep was found to the southeast of the shaft at sx43657210. An earth bank 0.75m high surrounds the north & west sides of the pit (buck).

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• SHAFT (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

BUCK, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV219466.

Des=buck, c.(cornwall archaeological unit)/bedford united mine: archaeological assessment/(2003)69+figs 16+24/cau report no 2003ro43 site 74-75 in smr.

Waterhouse, R., 2017, The Tavistock Canal. Its History and Archaeology, 180, figs 6.30-32 (Monograph). SDV361789.

Shown on map of surface workings at Ding Dong.