Name:Hatchwood, Gulworthy

Summary

Hatchwood now comprises two properties, Hatchwood Cottage to the south and Hatchwood House to the north. Hatchwood House was built circa 1850 and the adjacent farm buildings appear to be typically 19th century in style with rubble stone walls, brick dressings and slate roofs.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• FARMSTEAD (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Hatchwood depicted as two groups of buildings surrounded by five small fields. The northern group consists of two large adjoining buildings and four small detached buildings with several yards and tracks. The two large buildings are still present on modern maps. The southern group of buildings consists of a rectangular building, an L-shaped building and an irregular shaped building with several yards and tracks. The rectangular building is still present on modern maps. Map object based on this source.

Child, P, 2000, Countryside Stewardship. Hatchwood House, Gulworthy (Correspondence). SDV351532.

The buildings associated with Hatchworthy House appear to be typical mid 19th century farm buildings with rubble walls, brick dressings around the openings and slate roofs. They are probably contemporary with the house which was apparently constructed circa 1850.

Two distinct properties at Hatchwood are shown on modern mapping. The larger group to the north comprises Hatchwood House with Hatchwood Cottage to the south. Map object based on this source.