Name:Quarry within Luscombedown Plantation, Gulworthy

Summary

An irregularly shaped earthwork pit of a post-medieval or 19th century quarry is depicted on historic mapping and is visible on 1940’s RAF digital aerial photographs and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2010 and 2013. The quarry had probably passed out of use by the early 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Site of triangular ‘quarry’ shown on os 25” (1905) map to the southeast of ‘hatchwood’ (os).

BUCK, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV219466.

Building stone quarry 80m long x c25m wide with sides c20m high. A survey in 2003 found a gate at the western entrance & a mobile phone transmitter sited in the quarry (buck).

Des=buck, c.(cornwall archaeological unit)/bedford united mine: archaeological assessment/(2003)83+fig 24/cau report no 2003ro43 site 102 in smr.

Des=os 25” (1905).

An earthwork labelled as ‘Quarry’ is shown in this location.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

An earthwork pit is possibly visible.

Environment Agency, 2000-2019, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: Tamar Aerial Survey project area, LIDAR Environment Agency LAST RETURN 17-JAN-2010 (Cartographic). SDV363954.

An irregularly shaped earthwork pit is visible.

An irregularly shaped earthwork pit, circa 80m long by 52m wide, is visible on 1940’s RAF digital aerial photographs and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2010 and 2013. The pit corresponds with an earthwork depicted and labelled as ‘Quarry’ on the early 20th century Second Edition Ordnance Survey map and 2020 Ordnance Survey MasterMap. It is therefore interpreted as a post-medieval or 19th century quarry which had probably passed out of use by the early 20th century.