Name:Dyer's Shaft, Ding Dong Mine

Summary

Site of ‘dyer’s shaft’ shown on the 1867 lode map as ‘old shaft – filled’. The shaft is located on the ‘ding dong lode’ & was probably used to wind ore & waste from the workings below. The 1867 survey shows two long rectangular features to the west of the shaft with one resembling a water wheel although there is no evidence of a water supply to the site. An abandoned mine plan shows a surface link from the northern side of the shaft to a building at sx43997217 which may have been an ore bin or related to primary dressing. The shaft was reopened in 1978 & the survey in 2003 found the rectangular shaft 3m x 3.5m collared with concrete blocks to a depth of 3m & fenced. Concrete & masonry plinths found around the shaft probably supported a winding engine drum & other mechanisms (buck).

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• SHAFT (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Site of a small rectangular building shown on os 25” (1880s) map with earthworks to the northwest & northeast (os).

BUCK, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV219466.

Des=buck, c.(cornwall archaeological unit)/bedford united mine: archaeological assessment/(2003)81+figs 18,24/cau report no 2003ro43 site 101 in smr.

Des=os 25” (1880s).

Waterhouse, R., 2017, The Tavistock Canal. Its History and Archaeology, 180, figs 6.30-32 (Monograph). SDV361789.

Shown on map of surface workings at Ding Dong.