Name:ADIT in the Parish of Gulworthy

Summary

Site of ‘top adit’ located on the ‘main’ or ‘north lode’ which extends from the ‘river tamar’ into the ‘luscombe lodes’. The survey in 2003 found some collapse on both side of the portal. The 2m long x 0.75m wide adit has a narrow opening 0.5m wide x 0.75m high. A lode back pit 3.2m diameter x 1.1m deep located to the east at sx43827188 resembles a shaft. The openworks, pits & spoil heaps are visible where the lode outcrop has been removed across the valley. The spoil heaps on both sides of the outcrop are 3-4m long x 0.75-1m high (buck).

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• ADIT (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Des=buck, c.(cornwall archaeological unit)/bedford united mine: archaeological assessment/(2003)71+fig 24/cau report no 2003ro43 site 79-80 in smr.

BUCK, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV219466.