Name:Military earthworks on Lympstone Common, Lympstone

Summary

A number of small square pits/trenches noted in wood on Lympstone Common. The pits are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016. They could be related to activities of General Simcoe’s troops in the early 19th century, or are of possible Second World War origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishLYMPSTONE

• TRENCH (XIX to World War II - 1801 AD (Between) to 1945 AD (Between))

A number of small square pits/trenches noted in wood on Lympstone Common. Features up to 1.5 metres by 1.5 metres by 0.3 metre deep. Of possible World War Two date, or later.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR SY0284; SY0384 Bluesky International DTM 24-APR-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

Numerous square pits are visible as earthworks.

A series of parallel rows of up to six sub-square pits, circa 1.5m by 1.5m, are visible within an area of 2.5 hectares on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016. They are possibly related to activities of General Simcoe’s troops in the early 19th century, or are of possible Second World War origin.