Name:Military Site on Coombe Common

Summary

A military site of Second World War date is visible as a range of earthwork pit and banked features and structures on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• MILITARY BUILDING (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))
  • SLIT TRENCH (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))
  • WEAPONS PIT (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

The military site is visible as a range of earthwork pit and banked features and structures. Map object based on this source.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Map object based on this Source.

The military site is visible as a range of earthwork pit and banked features, although the two structures within the quarry have been completely removed.

Royal Air Force, 1954, RAF/540/1437, RAF/540/1437 F21 002-03 07-OCT-1954 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356239.

The former military features remain visible as recently levelled earthworks.

Royal Air Force, 1960, RAF/58/3590, RAF/58/3590 F22 005-06 02-JUN-1960 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355806.

The former levelled earthworks remain partly visible as parchmarks.

Ordnance Survey, 1985, OS/85043, OS/85043 V 025 07-MAY-1985 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356241.

The former military site has become largely overgrown with vegetation.

In the northwest corner of Coombe Common, three rectangular structures (probable buildings) aligned northeast-southwest, are visible on an aerial photograph of 1946, and other possible structures are visible to the south. The features lay to the south of an east/west trackway, which still exists, and are probably related to World War Two military activity. Many small features to the north, northeast and northwest probably represent trenches. During the field survey a brick wall 4.2 metres north/south by 2 metres high, by 0.4 metre thick (2 bricks thick) with a buttress at either end was seen in this area (SY 02435 85020).The wall appears to be a discrete structure rather than a fragment of former building, and could possibly represent a blast wall for army firing practice.

A military site of Second World War date is visible as a range of earthwork pit and banked features and structures on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, on Coombe Common. The dispersed site occupies an area of approximately 2 hectares of common ground located on the eastern side of the B3180 and accessed via an extant trackway to the northeast. It is characterised by a number of earthwork pit and banked features representing possible slit trenches and gun pits, as well as several additional features of uncertain function. Two rectangular structures located within a former quarry to the west of the site also appear to represent associated features. It is unclear whether this isolated site represents part of a training ground for infantry troops based within the main camp located further to the east, or performed an alternative role, such as an anti-aircraft site or searchlight battery. A series of scars in the ground to the southwest and northwest of the site, possibly derived from artillery practice or from general training exercises, may suggest the former interpretation. The site remains visible as a series of earthwork pit and banked features on aerial photographs of 1947, although both structures within the quarry have been removed. By 1954, the earthworks appear to have been recently levelled, although the parchmarks of these former features remain partly visible up until 1960. By 1985, the site has become largely overgrown with vegetation.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR SY0284; SY0285 Bluesky International DTM 24-APR-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

Numerous earthworks of pits, trenches and banks are visible.

Numerous earthworks of pits, trenches and banks are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016, within an area that encompasses circa 7.5 hectares. They are interpreted as weapons pits and slit trenches of a Second World War training site.