Name:Area of Pits and Trenches on Bicton Common

Summary

A number of small pits and trenches were observed on the north edge of Bicton Common during fieldwork. Probably date to World War Two or perhaps later.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICTON

• MILITARY EARTHWORKS (World War II to XXI - 1939 AD to 2100 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 1999, Archaeological Assessment of Thorn Tree Plantation, near Blackhill Quarry, Woodbury, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV336320.

East Budleigh Common, and to a lesser extent Bicton Common, were occupied by the army during World War II. Surviving remains include hut platforms, gullies and a rifle range. Other details: Site 15.

On south facing hillslope on north edge Bicton Common area number of small pits/trenches, typically circa 1 metre –1.5 metres across by circa 0.5 metre deep, of probable World War Two and perhaps later date. Examples at grid reference SY 0433085957 (possibly recent, or reused)- 1.5 metres by 1 metre by 0.7 metre deep; grid reference SY 03714 86046- 2 metres by 0.5 metre by 0.5 metre deep; grid reference SY 03874 86209- 2 metres by 1 metre by 1 metre maximum depth.