Name:Flints from the Warren Car Park, Marlborough

Summary

A group of 16 flints found aug.1963 on the surface of the warren car park. One is a small scraper, the rest waste products with no secondary working surface. Masson philips related the group to a whole series of coastal flint working sites in south devon producing as surface finds specimens of different periods from the mesolithic to the bronze age.(barber). Material in plymouth museum.(wymer).

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks, structures, cropmarks and artefact scatters of prehistoric field system, remains of prehistoric barrow, medieval farmsteads and rabbit warren, 18th-19th century watch towers and World War Two RAF Bolt Head Airfield, at East Soar, Malborough

• National Trust SMR: 100,545
  • Plymouth City Museum and Art Gallery Accession Number: 196.313.10