Name:Field Boundary, Bicton Common

Former field boundary bank runs northeast-southwest.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (XIX to XXI - 1891 AD (Between) to 2003 AD (Between))

Former field boundary bank runs northeast-southwest in area of dense gorse, visible on trackway through vegetation. Bank 1.75 metres wide by 0.4 metre max height. Ditch on west side 0.5 metre wide and 0.2 metre deep. Not depicted on Ordnance Survey 1891 1:10560 map (Sheet 93NE) or
Bicton Tithe Map (circa 1844).

Former field boundary bank runs northeast-southwest in area of dense gorse, visible on trackway through vegetation. Bank 1.75 metres wide by 0.4 metre max height. Ditch on west side 0.5 metre wide and 0.2 metre deep. Not depicted on Ordnance Survey 1891 1:10560 map or Bicton Tithe map.

Lies in area of gorse. Under little threat from foot traffic. Could include in general interpretation regarding former land use/enclosure.