Name:Military Features, Bicton Common

Summary

An area immediately southwest of Uphams Plantation, bounded by the road to south and trackways to the east and west, contains many small military cut features.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICTON

• TRENCH (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey, 10, Part 1; 44, Part 2: Gazetteer , Site No. 153 (Report - Survey). SDV101648.

Area immediately southwest of Uphams Plantation, bounded by the road to south and trackways to the east and west, contains many small military cut features. Wooded area in southeast corner of given area contains many shallow pits/trenches, mostly circa 1 metre by 1 metre or 1 metre by 2 metre, and other features may well exist obscured by dense vegetation. Open heath in western part of given area also contains small square/rectangular trenches; a number of linear slit trenches of varying lengths, circa 1 metre wide, were also seen. 100 metres northeast of the car park at SY 0419 8621 is series of narrow trenches which run east- west along trop of north facing hillslope. Traced for 15 metres east-west, 0.5 metre by 0.4b metre deep. These trenches have an overall zigzag plan, although difficult to define due to density of gorse. At SY 04276 86201 is a rectangular pit circa 5 metres by 4 metres by 1 metre deep. All or some of these features may be of World War Two date.

Large area mostly under gorse containing small military cut features at least some of which are World War Two in date. In general the features appear to be under little threat from foot traffic. One major track runs through the northern part of the area. Be aware of the potential existence of features during vegetation clearance and avoid damage to them. Possibly include with interpretation as World War Two features in the area. The zigzag trenches are perhaps of particular interest.

Exeter Archaeology, 2008, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 3, Site No. H153 (Report - Survey). SDV351570.

Features with World War Two training include trenches.