Name:Quarry on Colaton Raleigh Common

Summary

A possible former quarry of medieval to modern date is visible as an earthwork cutting on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLATON RALEIGH

• QUARRY (Early Medieval to Modern - 1066 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

The quarry is visible as an earthwork cutting.

Small quarry on east edge of natural scarp. Circa 20 metres diameter by circa 6 metres deep. Surrounded by gorse. Trees within quarry. Circular feature shown (but not marked) in approximately this position on Ordnance Survey 1891 map.

Next Perspectives, 2010, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SY0486; SY0487 22-MAY-2010 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356259.

A possible former quarry of medieval to modern date is visible as an earthwork cutting on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, on Colaton Raleigh Common. The irregular shaped earthwork appears to have been cut into the southeast sloping face of a prominent spur and is visible to a length of approximately 112m. The cutting is clearly visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2010.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR SY0486; SY0487 Bluesky International DTM 24-APR-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

An irregularly shaped earthwork cutting is visible.

An irregularly shaped earthwork cutting is visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016. It is interpreted as evidence of possible post-medieval or 19th quarrying.