Name:Ditch, Woodbury Common

Ditch runs east-west parallel to trackway (trackway shown on modern Ordnance Survey 1:2500 map).

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLATON RALEIGH
Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• DITCH (Unknown date)

Ditch runs east-west parallel to trackway (trackway shown on modern Ordnance Survey 1:2500 map). Ditch 0.5 metres wide maximum by 0.25 metres deep, no associated banks visible. Feature seems too narrow to be another trackway. Overgrown with bracken and gorse. No features shown in this position on 1891 1:10560 Ordnance Survey map Sheet (93NE), on which the existing trackway is depicted.

Passmore, A., 2018, Woodbury Common, Devon: Archaeological Survey of Fire Damaged Heathland (Report - Survey). SDV363233.

This document sets out the results of an archaeological survey carried out by AC archaeology on 7 May 2017 and 23 June 2017 of part of Woodbury Common, Devon. The survey covered approximately 31ha of heathland that had been damaged by fire on 23 April 2017.

This ditch is located within dense fire-damaged gorse, and this vegetation obscured much of the ditch within the survey area. It was visible for a distance of 210 metres from SY0378887891 eastwards to SY 0378887891. At the latter point there is a very slight bank on its south side. This appears to simply represent upcast from digging of the ditch rather than representing a formal landscape (boundary) feature.