Name:Bank southeast of Woodbury Park Golf and Country Club

Earthwork boundary bank with a broad ditch on the east side.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Unknown date)

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey, 50-51, Part 2: Gazetteer, Site No. 178 (Report - Survey). SDV101648.

Bank on south edge car park adjacent to barrow site 177. Bank runs east across north end of north\south path, curving to north towards barrow where it has a broad ditch on its east side. Bank 2 metres wide by 0.6 metre high, ditch 2 metres wide. Possible modern boundary to car park, or related to 18th century/19th century landscaping around barrow; the ditch may represent a hollow trackway. No boundaries shown in this position on Ordnance Survey 1891 1:10560 map (Sheet 93NE).

Bank of southern edge of car park adjacent to barrow. Bank runs east across north end of north to south path, curving to north towards barrow where it has a broad ditch on its east side. Bank 2 metres wide by 0.6 metre high, ditch 2 metres wide. Possible modern boundary to car park, or related to 18th century/19th century landscaping around barrow; the ditch may represent a hollow trackway. No boundaries shown on Ordnance Survey 1891 1:10560 map.

Avoid damage during any vegetation clearance.

Passmore, A., 2018, Woodbury Common, Devon: Archaeological Survey of Fire Damaged Heathland (Report - Survey). SDV363233.

This document sets out the results of an archaeological survey carried out by AC archaeology on 7 May 2017 and 23 June 2017 of part of Woodbury Common, Devon. The survey covered approximately 31ha of heathland that had been damaged by fire on 23 April 2017.

The earthwork is as the existing description, and extends from SY 03761 87966 south from the southeast side of the encircling bank within asset MDV10483, and turns southwest and continues for a short distance before petering out at SY 03742 87935. The ditch on the southeast side of the bank measures 0.50 metres wide.