Name:Mound on Woodbury Common

Summary

An elongated oval mound of potential Second World War date is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• MOUND (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Elongated oval mound aligned east to west on southeast facing slope towards valley bottom. Mound 14 metres by 8 metres, height circa 1 metre on south (downslope) side, circa 0.5 metre on north (upslope) side. Covered with low gorse and grasses. Origin/function not known. Possibly related to military exercises.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 51-52, Site No. H179 (Archive - Survey). SDV351571.

Mound not near main path and not easily visible from the East Devon Way. Under no threat from foot traffic. Avoid damage during any vegetation clearance.

An earthwork mound is visible.

Passmore, A., 2018, Woodbury Common, Devon: Archaeological Survey of Fire Damaged Heathland (Report - Survey). SDV363233.

This document sets out the results of an archaeological survey carried out by AC archaeology on 7 May 2017 and 23 June 2017 of part of Woodbury Common, Devon. The survey covered approximately 31ha of heathland that had been damaged by fire on 23 April 2017.

The feature was located at SY 03664 87796. Other than this revised location, no new information about the asset was gleaned during the survey.

A sub-oval earthwork mound, circa 16m by 10m, of potential Second World War date is visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016.