Name:Earthwork pit on Colaton Raleigh Common

Summary

An earthwork pit of a possible post-medieval or 19th century quarry is visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLATON RALEIGH

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • PIT (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

The earthwork pit is visible.

Sub-circular depression circa 20 metres by circa 2 metres deep lies in an area of dense gorse. Could represent a quarry or possible military feature. Not shown on Ordnance Survey 1891 1:10560 map (Sheet 93NE).

Sub-circular depression circa 20 metres by circa 2 metres deep lies in an area of dense gorse. Could represent a quarry or possible military feature. Not shown on Ordnance Survey 1891 1:10560 map. Not visited.

An earthwork pit of uncertain date and function is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, on Colaton Raleigh Common. The sub-circular feature, which measures approximately 25m in diameter, may represent the site of a former post-medieval to modern quarry or a military feature of Second World War date. A smaller earthwork pit of a probable bomb or shell crater is located in close proximity to the northeast, although is markedly better defined. The earthwork is also located in close proximity to earthworks of a bombing decoy site and may represent part of some ancillary feature associated with the decoy site. The earthwork pit is visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2010.

A circular earthwork pit is visible.

A circular earthwork pit of a possible post-medieval or 19th century quarry, circa 16m diameter, is visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016.