Name:Enclosures, Colaton Raleigh Common

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLATON RALEIGH

• SHINE: Earthworks of Second World War Woodbury QF bombing decoy site

• ENCLOSURE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Modern Ordnance Survey 1:2500 map depicts three similarly sized rectangular/square enclosures to either side of a trackway on northern edge of common. Features exist on the ground at low banks circa 1.5 metres wide by 0.3 metre high. A further enclosure, not depicted on the map, also lies to the east of the trackway, its northwest corner is located at SY 04808 88059. The enclosures are not depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1891 1:10560 map or the 1842 Colaton Raleigh Tithe map. It seems likely that the enclosures were planted with trees, as those of probable 18th-19th century date were elsewhere in the survey area (i.e. site 17).

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 52-53, Site No. H189 (Archive - Survey). SDV351571.

Modern Ordnance Survey 1:2500 map depicts three similarly sized rectangular/square enclosures to either side of a trackway on northern edge of common. Features exist on the ground at low banks circa 1.5 metres wide by 0.3 metre high. A further enclosure, not depicted on the map, also lies to the east of the trackway, its northwest corner is located at SY 04808 88059. The enclosures are not depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1891 1:10560 map or the 1842 Colaton Raleigh Tithe map. It seems likely that the enclosures were planted with trees, as those of probable 18th-19th century date were elsewhere in the survey area. Avoid damage during vegetation clearance. Could include in interpretation of field systems/enclosure of former commons.

Exeter Archaeology, 2008, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 3, Site No. H189 (Report - Survey). SDV351570.

The three enclosures may be relatively recent.