Name:Control Shelter and Generator Building, Colaton Raleigh Common

Summary

A control centre and generator building of Second World War date are visible as embanked structures on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, on Colaton Raleigh Common. Earthworks are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLATON RALEIGH

• SHINE: Second World War control centre and generator building on Colaton Raleigh Common

• BUILDING (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

The control centre and generator building are visible as embanked structures.

Two adjacent World War Two structures on eastern side of trackway. Exterior of each structure covered with earthen mound supporting grass/gorse. Southern structure rectangular, overall 12.5 metre north-south by 7.5m east-west (exterior, including covering mound). Interior constructed of corrugated iron arch with remnant of iron hoop frame. Doors in north and south end; concrete wall entranceways. Detached concrete blast walls outside each entrance; the northern blast wall is shared with the adjacent structure to north. Northern structure square, overall 7.5m by 7.5m (exterior). Interior constructed of prefabricated concrete, with concrete platform on floor containing iron fixing screws. Doors in south side with concrete walled entranceway. Blast wall to south shared with structure to south. Large circular vent in interior north and east walls, and inlet pipe in north wall. Adjoined to exterior north side of this structure is a narrow mound, 4 metres long, partly covering a concrete chamber containing two channels.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 53-54, Site No. H191 (Archive - Survey). SDV351571.

Southern structure- entrances are now blocked and it is not known if the building has been infilled. Southern end has soil over the entrance behind the blast wall and northern end is overgrown and entrance cannot be seen. The northern structure appears to be intact.

Avoid further damage to these structures. Advise military personnel of significance of features to avert damage as area is used for training activities.

Good candidate for interpretation of World War Two features.

Exeter Archaeology, 2008, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 3 and 5, Site No. H191 (Report - Survey). SDV351570.

Features with World War Two training include buildings.

Pair of bunker type structures are also of interest although access to one of these has recently been blocked.

Map object previously based on this Source.

Passmore, M. + Passmore, A., 2010, Second World War Decoy Sites, 3 (Leaflet). SDV345226.

A control shelter and a generator building still stand on Colaton Raleigh Common, and may have served both the 'QF' decoy site on Colaton Raleigh Common and the 'Q' site on the adjacent Woodbury Common. The southern structure has possibly been subject to some collapse, but since it is earth-covered and its entrances have been blocked its construction could not be determined. At either end are blast walls, the northern wall being shared with the adjacent building. The entrance to the northern structure is partially blocked but a part of the interior can nevertheless be seen. The building is constructed of prefabricated concrete and its design indicates that this was a generator house. Other details: Photographs.

A Control Centre and Generator Building of Second World War date are visible as embanked structures on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, on Colaton Raleigh Common. The southwestern embankment concealing the probable control shelter is broadly sub-rectangular in shape and measures approximately 10 metres in length by 7.5 metres in width, with a possible rectangular structure of a blast wall visible along its southern end. The embankment to the immediate northeast concealing the probable generator building measures approximately 13 metres in length by 7 metres in width, although is less well defined in plan and may in fact constitute two separate features. Evidence of possible fencing is visible on the eastern side of the two embankments and may form part of a rectangular shaped enclosure. A small rectilinear feature of a possible structure is also visible to the north. Both the control centre and generator building are visible as embanked structures on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2010.

Hegarty, C., Knight, S. and Sims, R., 2014-2015, East and Mid Devon River Catchments National Mapping Programme Project Site Visit (Site Visit). SDV357653.

A site visit was carried out here on 23-OCT-2015. The embanked control centre with blast walls and generator building remain extant and largely in a stable state of condition.

An elongated earthwork bank is visible.

An elongated earthwork mound, circa 23m long by 9m wide, of the embanked control shelter is visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016.