Name:Section of the Parish Boundary between Venn Ottery and Aylesbeare

Summary

Bank and ditch marking section of the parish boundary between Venn Ottery and Aylesbeare to the south of Aylesbeare Hill.

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON POPPLEFORD
Ecclesiastical ParishVENN OTTERY

• PARISH BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Parish boundary marked.

Parish boundary bank between Venn Ottery and Aylesbeare runs north/south on west side of Venn Ottery Common in open area of grasses/gorse. Bank 2 metres wide by 0.8 metre high with ditch on east side which contains a small stream. Trees recently cut down on part of bank.

Stoten, G., 2006, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Devon: Archaeology and Heritage Survey, 20, Gazetteer, Map 3 (Report - Survey). SDV347996.

Site 52. A bank and ditch marking the parish boundary at this point is thought to be of medieval origin. However, it has not been investigated archaeologically. Heritage site of slight significance. Potential for currently unrecorded archaeology low.