Name:Gravel Pit to west of Heather Park, Ottery St. Mary

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• GRAVEL PIT (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

'Old Gravel Pit' marked.

Gravel pit shown.

‘Old Gravel Pit’ depicted on Ordnance Survey 1891 map just beyond north boundary of Venn Ottery Common. Feature exists on ground in dense tree cover as roughly rectangular excavated area circa 20 metres east/west by circa 10 metres north/south circa 1.5 metres deep on east side and circa 3.5 metres deep on west side.

Stoten, G., 2006, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Devon: Archaeology and Heritage Survey, Table 9, Map 3, Gazetteer (Report - Survey). SDV347996.

Site 47. Gravel pit depicted on first edition Ordnance Survey map. Heritage site of slight significance. Potential for currently unrecorded archaeology low.

Gravel pit shown.