Name:Elvan quarry on site of East Wheal Luscombe Mine, Gulworthy

Summary

A channel of elvans was discovered in the 1820s, during copper mining at East Wheal Luscombe. The stone was quarried by the Bedford Estate to use for road building from the 1870s to the 1920s: a deep quarry pit cut into the southern dumps and reservoir earthworks remain open just south-east of the Luscombe Engine Shaft.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• STONE QUARRY (Constructed, XIX to XX - 1870 AD to 1929 AD (Between))

BUCK, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV219466.

Site of three large openwork excavations shown on the 1867 survey map on the ‘luscombe lode’ & as a ‘quarry’ on the os (1884) map. The survey in 2003 found the steep sided quarry 30m x 15m x 13m deep with water covering the floor (buck).

Des=buck, c.(Cornwall archaeological unit)/Bedford united mine: archaeological assessment/(2003)79+fig 24/cau report no 2003ro43 site 96 in smr.

Waterhouse, R., 2017, The Tavistock Canal. Its History and Archaeology, 205-6, Fig 6.63 (Monograph). SDV361789.

Late 19th century Elvan quarry shown on plan of the surface earthworks around Luscombe Engine and Williams Shafts, East Wheal Luscombe. The discovery of a channel of elvans (igneous intrusions) around 1826 that had destroyed a potentially promising lode of copper led to the abandonment of the mine. The elvan was later quarried by the Bedford Estate for road stone from the 1870s to the 1920s: a deep quarry pit cut into the southern dumps and reservoir earthworks remain open just south-east of the Luscombe Engine Shaft.