Name:Malborough Church House

Church house now Malborough post office.

• CHURCH HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, SX73NW13 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV157326.

Copeland, G. W., 1966, Devonshire Church-Houses, part 6, 164 (Article in Serial). SDV157325.

Copeland, G. W., 1967, Devonshire Church Houses: Part 7, 266 (Article in Serial). SDV157322.

The present Vicarage, a mid- or early- 19th century house, south of the church, bears the name 'The Church House', probably merely because it is indirectly associated with the church. SE of it on a small 'square' and abutting into the churchyard, is a relatively long single-storey building with plastered walls. This is the parish hall adapted now as a post office. Public conveniences are now being introduced into its west end, which has necessitated making a window in the rear wall, and one in the west wall. The front has modern wooden-framed windows and doorways. Featureless, except for the 'parapets' of the end gables. Other details: Pl.11.

Waterhouse, R. E., 1991, Untitled Source, 76-77 (Un-published). SDV157323.

Church house now Malborough post office. Faces village square and backs churchyard on east side. Long single storied building aligned north/south. Churchyard side gritdashed and pierced by single window. All heavily reconstructed at least and possibly rebuilt. Northern half is the post ofice, while the southern half is a public lavatory. Greenish slate ashlar with blue Welsh slates on roof. Gritdash on east side. Gables are very heavy and oversized to take coping stones.