Name:Hatchwood Leat, Gulworthy

Summary

Site of a leat shown on all archive maps from 1867 onwards running west from ‘impham cottage’ at sx43847207 then north to ‘hatchwood’ house at sx44137144. It was probably cut to supply water in the early c19 to a waterwheel at ‘ding dong mine’. The survey in 2003 found traces of the 0.7m wide x 0.3m deep leat with a downslope bank 0.5m high x 0.4m wide. The leat had been used as a footpath destroying most of the profile (buck).

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• LEAT (Constructed, XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1751 AD (Between))

BUCK, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV219466.

Des=buck, c.(cornwall archaeological unit)/bedford united mine: archaeological assessment/(2003)86-87+figs 7,8,9,24/cau report no 2003ro43 site 109 in smr.

Waterhouse, R., 2017, The Tavistock Canal. Its History and Archaeology, 237, Fig 7.18, 7.30 (Monograph). SDV361789.

The Hatchwood Leat was built to serve the early 18th century Hatchwood Tin and Copper Work further to the north of Impham Valley, where it took off its water; part of a complex and overgrown collection of remains, which requires further dedicated survey to plot accurately. See publication for full details and plan.