Name:The Wheal Impham Leat, Gulworthy

Summary

The second and final extension to the Bedford United Leat, this was constructed in 1868 by the South Bedford mining company, when Wheal Impham to the south was part of their sett. Around 900 metres in length, it was one of the most dramatic in engineering terms, negotiating very steep terrain; plank launders supported on long timber 'legs' were used to bypass particularly rocky points

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• LEAT (Constructed, XIX - 1868 AD to 1875 AD? (Between))

BUCK, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV219466.

The main leat from ‘south bedford mine’ ran parallel to the ‘river tamar’ from sx43477186 to a wheelpit in ‘wheal russell mine’ at sx43747110. It is shown on the 1867 maps but not on the os (1884) map. The survey in 2003 found the main leat was 0.7m wide x 0.3m deep with an upslope bank 0.5m high & was clearly visible in places. Another short leat 0.4m wide x 0.4m deep was identified running from sx43507185 to sx43447186 across the top of a bank of the dressing floor platform to the small reservoir pond above the lower water wheel pit. The leat appears to be later than most of the buildings on the site (buck).

Des=buck, c.(cornwall archaeological unit)/bedford united mine: archaeological assessment/(2003)90-91+figs 10,16,24/cau report no 2003ro43 site 118 in smr.

Waterhouse, R., 2017, The Tavistock Canal. Its History and Archaeology, 236-7, Fig 7.18, 7.30 (Monograph). SDV361789.