Name:Impham Cottage, Gulworthy

Summary

Now ruinous, this dwelling may have been used as the Mine Captain's House for South Wheal Luscombe. It certainly predates the mine as it is shown on the 1768 Bedford Estate Map.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• FOREMANS HOUSE (Built, XVIII - 1768 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

BUCK, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV219466.

’impham cottage’ & its associated field system are shown on the 1843 tithe map & all later maps. It may have been the site of the c18 stamping mill. A survey in 2003 found the two storey cottage ruinous with a chimney 5.5m high through the centre of the eastern wall. An oven is built into the north side of the ground floor fireplace & a smaller fireplace 0.4m wide x 0.8m high is located at first floor level. Piles of rubble up to 1.5m high indicate the location of outhouses shown on the historic maps (buck).

Des=buck, c.(cornwall archaeological unit)/bedford united mine: archaeological assessment/(2003)112+figs 6,24/cau report no 2003ro43 site 161 in smr.

Waterhouse, R., 2017, The Tavistock Canal. Its History and Archaeology, 208, Figs 6.59, 6.6.64 (Monograph). SDV361789.

Impham Cottage